29-06-12 to 01-07-12 Tour to Naran Trekking to Sat Sar Mala Lakes, Lulusar Lake etc.
Tour Summary
Day 1
12:15 PM Started from I-8 Markaz Islamabad
12:55 PM Fuel Refilling
01:45 PM stop to perform Jumma Prayer at Haripur
02:45 PM Break for Pakoray with Achaar Plate
04:15 PM Mineral Water Bottles Refilling
04:30 PM Break at Qalendrabad for Chappal Kabab
06:20 PM Stay Near Balakot (due to tyre pucture)
07:15 PM Reached Balakot
10:50 PM Reached Naran
11:10 PM Reached Tent Village at Naran Bazaar
12: 00 AM Dinner at Naran Bazar
Day 2
06:15 AM Started our Tour
06:40 AM Reached at Sohni Fall
07:45 AM at Batakundi
08:50 AM at Jalkhad for Breakfast
09:40 AM at Lulusar Lake
10:15 AM Reachef at Starting point of trail to Sat Sar Mala Lakes
10:30 AM Started trekking toward Sat Sar Mala Lakes
02: 00 PM Reached at 2[SUP]nd[/SUP] Lake
03:45 PM Reached at starting point of the Trail
04:30 PM Stop at Jalkhad for Tea
09: 00 PM Bon Fire at Tent Village
Day 3
07: 00 AM Started Tour
07:45 AM Reached Saif-ul- Malook Lake
08:50 AM Breakfast at Saif ul Malook Lake
10:15 AM Return to Tent Village
11:35 AM started our tour back to Islamabad
02:35 PM Stop at Abshaar Hotel at Kiwai for Lunch
10: 00 PM Reached Islamabad
Sat Sar Mala Trekking Video (YOUTUBE Link)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-t593hDgOfo
//youtu.be/-t593hDgOfo
PICTURES HIGHLIGHTS
DAY 1
We started our tour on 29[SUP]th[/SUP] of June 2012 at 12:15 PM from our Bank at I-8 Markaz Islamabad. We were of bunch of 20 people, we hired a 22 seat coaster (excluding folding seats). Since it was Friday, so our first priority was for praying Jumma Prayer, we thought to reach Havailian or Abottabad to perform our Jumma prayer. But after 20 minutes of travel it was realized out that we were not driving our private cars rather a coaster (where the main focus of drivers are to save Diesel not time). So we manage to find a masjid at Haripur at approx. 1:45 PM and Jumma time was at 2:15 PM.
After praying Juma Namaz we had a small stop for Haripur, for Pakoray with Achaar (quite a famous dish) as an appetizer. As we were 22 peoples (20 + Driver + conductor) we took 12 plates (1 plate to be shared by 2 & one extra plate). The decision for having Pakoray plates was to delay the lunch and save time and cover more distance up to Kiwai or Khannia. But when travelling with bunch of 20 people some may not agree to your point, as same was the case here. About 75% of our group agreed to delay the lunch and in favor to cover more distance but 25% were against. So we stopped at Qalendrabad for having Chappal Kababs as our lunch. Some one of our group told us that Qalendrabad is famous for Chappal Kababs but it came incorrect after the meal. We made our conclusion that Hazara walay cannot able to cook delicious Chappal Kababs as Pathans can. So we packed a meal (Chappal Kababs with Naan ) to eaten in coaster to save time. But we fail to do that because of following two unpleasant incidents
Unpleasant Incident #1
As we start our journey again from Qalendrabad bazaar, two police men stopped our coaster and ask the driver to show the permit for travelling in this route. It was found out that our coaster driver did not have route permit issued from Islamabad or Rawalpindi. So policemen fined 5,000Rs for this offense, which later settled at 1,500 cash. This scene wasted our 30 ? 40 minutes and spoil our mood.
Unpleasant Incident # 2
Hence start our journey again and another unpleasant incident of tyre puncture happened near Balakot. Though we were lucky that PSO petrol pump situated very near to incident area. So the driver stops at the pump for puncture and replacement of tyre. This also wasted approx 40 minutes of time. Means the time we were trying to save were wasted in these two unpleasant incidents.
After above two incidents our journey starts again and reach Balakot at 6:30 PM. we decided not to stay in Balakot, Kiwai, Khanian or Kaghan as already precious time were wasted. So all we have to focus is Non-stop drive till Naran.
At 11:00 PM we reached Naran. After crossing last glacier we saw hundreds of lights of coming from Naran Bazaar. When we reached the Naran Bazaar we were really amazed to see the huge crowd which was very similar to Murree Mall Road in full season. There were people dancing?s, enjoying loud music, etc., means Naran night was full of life. We were not expecting that huge crowd gathering in Naran. We have already booked 4 tents at Tent Village main Naran Bazaar at Rs 2500 each. We thought we may overcharged by Kunhar Tent Village, but consider reasonable after confirmation of different hotels charges per night.
So we reached Kunhar Tent Village, driver parked the coster in hotel parking and unload the luggage. Every one took his luggage and went to their tent. The proprietor Shokat Khan told us that generator will running till 2:00 AM and after that no light will be available. So within 15 minutes after reaching tent village we all were moved to Naran bazaar for having a dinner. It was very cold night, but we enjoyed after very hot day of Summer in Islamabad.
To be Contiued?.