Our itinerary for this trip
DAY 1
12 AM Mid night left Islamabad on Hiroof , got stuck to convoy at besham
Reached chilas at 3PM
Reached Raikot Bridge at 4.30PM
Left KKH raikot bridge at 5.00PM ,to Tatu village .Had a first time travelling experience on this jeep trek at night.[previously it was in 2008 in day light ] those who have seen this trek and will agree, what a dangerous trek it is ..
Reached Tatu village at 6.30 PM , Stayed at our friend's Khursheed alam raees home [owner of fairy meadows viewpoint hotel]
DAY 2
Trek started at 9.00AM ,reached Fairy meadows via Fantoori village at 2PM-over night in HUTS ar FM
DAY 3
Rest day -Explore Fairy meadows , visit two small lake at fairy meadows , which were completely frozen , explore Fantoori village and Fairy meadows village .....
DAY 4
It was a D -day, and it was snow falling since last night , we couldn't see nangaparbat as well , weather was very cold and cloudy , temperature was around -10 'C.
we started trek at 8.30 AM from fairy meadows, reached beyal camp at 10.00 AM , reached Nangaparbat view point 11.30 AM, Reached basecamp at 1.30 PM, stayed their for few Mins as temperature was around -20'C ,took pictures , returned back , reached back to fairy meadows safely at 6.00PM
DAY 4
It was return day from Fairy meadows, we returned from the usual old trek ,it was simple but a bit tricky , as all the water crossing /streams were frozen and are very slippery and dangerous .It took 2.5 hours to return back from FM to tatu village..