Hi All,
I visited chitta katha lake, neelum valley, Azad kashmir with my colleagues on 1st to 5th july 2011. It was wonderful experience. We started our journey from Lahore on 1st July, left Lahore at 10: 00pm and reached Islamabad 4: 00am. and Muzaffarabad at 10: 00am. Meet with AJK turism guy, who gave us rest house passes/receipt (we booked rest houses on advance). Left Muzaffarabad and reached kutton at 4: 00pm. Note till now all travel was on coasters, otherwise it could be faster.
We 8 member of Chitta katha group left Cutton on 5: 30pm 2nd july for Keil.
We hire jeep for 3 days for 6.5k. with our diesel.
Reached Sharda at 10: 00pm for dinner and then keil at 12: 00am. First we went keil tourism motel but that was full, then only one choice left was parbat hotel.
we 8 members and 2 drivers slept in one room with our own sleeping bags, 6 guys on 4 beds and 4 members on floor. Slept for 5 hours (12 to 5)
We Moved to Domail at 6: 00am and reached Domail bala at 9: 00am, According to locals we reached domail very fast because a bridge construct one day ago. otherwise it took 4 hour minimum to reach domail bala.
Then we made a plan with Mushtaq(guide) for chitta katha lake, Mushtaq with 2 porters agree to track with us. We start our track at 9: 30am and reached base camp at 12: 00pm. Then We divide our 8 member team to 3 teams, Team A consist of 3 fast movers (Fahad, shakeel and me) with Mushtaq, team B (3 members Irfan, Ali and Shoaib) was little bit slower with 1 porter and 3rd team (2 members Faraz and Qazi) was stay at camp.
Team B failed to reached at lake and came back from half way to lake from base camp.
Now Team A was the last hope and we move towards lake constantly. After half path from base camp to lake my leg muscle was pulled and shakeel faced headache but moved slowly. We forgot our medicines at base camp.
At least we reached on lake at 5: 00pm in 4 hours. We took some pictures then we made a plan to move back to base camp before sunset because half track was full of stone/rocks. And we reached at base camp before sunset at 7: 00pm in 2 hours.
We stayed there all night and move back to domail at next 6: 00am and reached domail at 8: 00am in 2 hours.
Then back to keil at 11: 30am and kutton at 3: 30pm. and Muzaffarabad at 7: 00pm. Meet our other colleagues and moved to Lahore on coasters and reached at Lahore at 6: 00am.