AOA, dear fellow PWs!!
Last month I had a tour to AJK with my friends. It was an unplanned trip, really :o. Actually we were planning for Naran Kaghan since 1st week of June but due to some reason we couldn't go for that. Then we decide to go to Galiyat. On 19th June, after getting free from hectic job routine we managed to gather at Lahore Railway station at 11:30 PM. We were five mates including Atif, Zain, Adil, Usman & myself. There I convinced them for AJK and all of them got excited except Atif as he was the one who hardly managed to get permission for Galiyat :P.
So we started off on Train from Lhr and reached Pindi in the morning at 5 AM. We had breakfast in Pindi at OLD Qilla Bazar and the we reached Faizabad at 7:30 AM. We boarded a Toyota Hiace for Muzaffarabad. The driver was awesome as he was flying toyota
and we reached Muzafarrabad at 11:45 PM. There we had no idea where to go literally (A) and we wasted almost one an half hour in searching for some ride. Actually we wanted to reach KEL by that evening but there was no conveyance available for KEL except for a rocket bus which was leaving for Sharda at 2 PM. So we decided not to waste more time and boarded that weird bus (first impression
). Although it was a public transport but we really enjoyed that ride (pics will tell the story). During bus ride we got company of two Faisalbadi guys Shahid & Saleem sb. They were also going for same places as we do so we welcomed them to stay with us for rest of the adventure. Reached Sharda at 8 PM. And it was really chill out there
. We booked a camp in Sharda after a lot of hectic search n had dinner later on. Sharda is such a calm and peaceful place. Our camp was along the bank of Neelum River. We decided to go to sleep early as we have to move early in the morning for KEL.
DAY 2: We got up at 5:15 AM but as usual got late and missed first bus which left for KEL at 5:45 AM. Then we managed to get a Jeep (courtesy Local Volleyball team who was going to play final in Neelum Sports Festival in KEL). We reached Kel at about 8:30. There we booked a jeep for Taobutt at 6000. The road from KEL to Taobutt is purely a 4x4 drive road. It was so beautiful that I can't describe in words (pics may be). We reached Taobatt at 2 PM. Spent only 2 hours there as we have to return back to KEL in the evening. On return to KEL at 7 Pm we got a room in Lahori guest house for night stay at 1200. After having dinner, we went for Musical night program in Army Camp KEL. It was hell boring so wemoved back to our room. Sleep Time
DAY 3: Got up at 5 AM and after getting freash we had breakfast (just one cup tea & a couple of biscuits :S) Todays destination was Arang KEL. We were crossing bridge over Neelum River at 6:15 AM. And then the beautiful trek to Arnag KEL started. The treak was steep & slippery but we managed to reach Arang Kel in 2 hours and then we saw one the most beautiful valleys of Pakistan - Arang KEL (Y). It was so natural and peaceful i cant describe in words (so let the pics to do this job). We tried to explore Arang KEL in short time as we had to move back to KEL so that we could get seats on the coaster which was leaving for Muzaffarabad at 1:30 PM. On return an Army guys guided us to take another trek which according to him was easy. We got on that trek but its double the lenghth of the original trek :(. Meanwhile rain started and trek become so slipper and muddy but we managed to handle it carefully. When we reached back in KEL bazar it was already 2:15 PM. Coaster was gone :(. We checked out hotel and luckily got a coaster for Ath-Muqam. At about 7 PM we were having snacks at Ath-Muaqam. From there we boarded a Toyota hiace and reached Muzafarrabad at 10 PM. There were only 2 bus awaibalble for Lahore from there. and unfortunately we took the dirty one (Habib Khan Coach). There was some fault in its break oil system and it was smelling so bad. At 2:15 AM when we were near Bara Kahu when police stopped all the transport as whole of the Islamabad was sealed due to Tahir Ul Qadari scene. ************ :$:-# We were so tired at thhat moment and were remembering TUQ n Govt in such a words thats i cant write here. We managed to stay to a relative's place in Bara Kahu till 4 Pm than we finally succeded to reach Pindi Railway Station at 5:30 PM after removal of barriers in twins cities. and finally reached to hot sweet home Lahore at 10:30 PM..ahhh!
Travel expese details (per head basis)
Lhr to Pindi train = 370
Faizabad to Muzaffarabad = 280
Muzaffarabad to Sharda = 300
Sharda to KEL (on local jeep) = 100
Jeep from KEL to Taobatt = 6000
KEL to Ath-Muqam = 300
Ath-Muqam to Muzaffarabad = 300
Muzaffarabd to Lahore = 530 (but we managed to get refund of 250 rupee as bus left us at bara kahu)
Camp rent Sharda = 1000 (7 persons)
Room Rent KEL = 1200 ( 7 persons)
NOte: Plz ignore spelling mistakes & grammar mistakes as I am writing this thread befire Iftar :P;)
Now few clicks
Arang Kel
Sharda Morning
Taobatt - Neelum River
Taobatt