Now Let's start with the travelogue.
BACKGROUND:::
It was our 2nd exam on 17th August when we had a small post exam gathering when the topic of visiting northern areas came to our discussion. It was decided to ask everyone in our friends about the tour. If they get ready we will finalize a plan. We asked 8 of our friends about it and we were very glad and shocked to know that everyone is ready for the trip. The only issue was security situation due to DHARNA in those days. But somehow everyone got their permission from their parents.
So we had a green signal from parents and now came the question where will we go?? After our last exam on 27th August we had a meeting about the locations and after long discussions the plan for Kashmir and naran kaghan was finalized. One of our groupmate had his last exam on 30 so we decided to book our tickets in train for 30 Aug evening or 31st August morning. We wanted to leave as early as possible because our classes for next semester were starting soon.
We went to station after jumma prayer. There were no tickets available for any train to pindi till 4 sep. We were amazed to hear that. After a lot of searching we came to know that we have two options. 1st option::tickets for pindi are available on HAZARA Express on Sunday 31st. 2nd option was Shalimar Express till LAHORE and then move onwards. All of us went with the first option. We booked 8 births in economy class to pindi.( Btw it was a very bad decision to book tickets on hazara. Why???I will tell you later)
After booking tickets we went to light house to buy raincoats, bags umbrella and trousers as we had plans of trekking.
Next day( Saturday)we had a final Get together before the trip to finalize our plans and expenses. We called Asif Bhai to discuss our plan wth him. He after some ammendments agreed with our plan. The plan decided was:
Khi--muree---muzaffarabad---kel---taobatt---arang kel---shounter---sharda---garhi habibullah--- naran--- ansoo lake---shogran--- siri paye--- pindi and back to Karachi. We kept fairy meadows in our plan too. But some of our friends were not ready to trek because of severe tiredness due to Ansoo lake trek so we dropped the plan of Fairy meadows.
And Then we were ready to leave on Sunday morning.