THREAD COMPLETED
Hi Guys,
I was planning this trip last 3 years but every time I have cancel or change the plan due to busy schedules of friends or mine. Even In this we planned the trip and we even started the trip but unfortunately due to some urgent matter we had to come back from Naran on our 3[SUP]rd[/SUP] day of trip.
In August the tread of @versitian activated my KEERA, so I decided to complete my trip alone. For Fairy Meadows I joined a tour operators group and for the rest of trip I booked the jeep (thanks to @Xoofi for all the help).
Following is the summary of the Trip.
Duration: 17 Days
Distance Travelled: 4062 KM
Trekked : 21 Hours
Day 1: Left Karachi at 3-00 pm by Business express
Day 2: Reached Lahore in 10-00 am morning, Left Lahore 11-00 pm with tour operator.
Day 3: Reached Manshera early in the morning, breakfast at Chattar plain, Lunch at Besham and night stay at Chillas.
Day 4: Left Chillas on bus, from Raikot Bridge continued the journey to Tattu on jeeps, From Tattu trek to Fairy meadows started. We reached FM in evening.
Day 5: After Breakfast we started the trek to Beyal camp and Nanga Parbat Base camp.
Day 6: Rest day visited surrounding areas and Signal point in Fairy meadows.
Day 7: returned to raikot Brigde where jeep driver was waiting for me. Continued the journey to Astore and rama.
Day 8: Left for Tarshing, completed the Rupal Vally/ Nangaparbat Viewpoint trek. Night Stay at trashing.
Day 9: Left for Desoai, spent some time at Sheosar lake and did night stay at Barapani.
Day 10: Visited the surrounding area, left for Skardu and visited Satpara Lake in our way. Night stay at Skardu.
Day 11: Left for Hushe early in the morning, Visited Hushe competed the Mushbrum Viewpoint trek. Returned to Khaplu Visited Khaplu Fort and Night stay at Khaplu.
Day 12: Left Khaplu for Shigar, visited Shigar Fort, Trekked to Jarbazoo Lake (Blind Lake), Returned to Skardu for night stay.
Day 13: Visited Lower Shangrila resort and trekked to upper Kachura Lake. Reached Gilgit in the evening.
Day 14: Rested Full day
Day 15: Left Gilgit for mansehra.
Day 16 : Reached Mansehra 4-00 am in the morning. Booked the Daewoo for Lahore. And left the Abbottabad on 11-00 pm.
Day 17: Reached Lahore 6-00 am in the morning.
Equipment:
Canon 550D + 18-135mm + 70-300 mm
Olympus Pen EPM1 + 14-44 mm
Total Expense:
FM trip 23K
Jeep Rent (7days) 35k
Hotels+ Meals (10days) 30K
Gilgit to Lahore Transportation 5k
SPECIAL THANKS TO @Xoofi and @versitian, THEY HELPED ME A LOT AND MADE THIS TRIP POSSIBLE. THANKS YOU SOO MUCH.
[HR][/HR]
MISC INFO:
Places Visited :
Places where i stayed at night :
Page Guide:
Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
Day 4
Day 5
Day 6
Day 7
Day 8
Day 9
Day 10
Day 11
Day 12
Day 13
Day 14