First Day : Sunday , July 26
Leave Lahore at 12 : 30 am Via Motor way
It was 350 km run till the M2 ( Commonly known Lahore - Islamabad motrway ) meets M1 ( Commonly known as Peshawar Mortway )
Take break at Kallar Kalhar around 241 km at Motorway for Fajar Prayer , some tea and after refreshment moves on
After reaching the intersection of M1 and M2 Almost 350 km om M2 - Leave M2
And Start on M1 - after travelling abount 55 km came the Burhan intersection take exit and we are on GT Road - N5 ( Grand Trunk Road)
As the prediction of rain was there for Islamabad , and onroute to Abbotabad , so was bit worried - The Rain does not meet us on M2
But as soon as we move on to M1 the rains comes and comes quite hard - so early morning rain make every thing neat and clean
waether become so beautiful and view all around become very picturous
Now moves back ward to hit Hassan Abbdal and from there on take the Road to Abbaotabd , which may also be called the start of
KKH ( Karakoram High Way ) N-35
The Abbotbad is at a distance of 95 km from this piont
The major araes that comes on till are Haripur and Havlain
The Target was to cross the Abbottabad before the city awake as it is now happens that during the working hours
the area between Havlain and Manshera ( 40 km ) so jammed with traffic that it may take some hours to cross these areas
The Rain severely comes when we reach Haripur and in Havalian
Rain was so hard & Fast that the wind secreen looks like water fall But due to expertise of our Coach driver we safely passed through
So , when we reached in outskirts of Abbottabad rain was stopped
The eraly morning showers make the all round so beautiful , clouds were covering the mountains , every thing brighten by rain
moring sun peeping thorough the patches in clouds - I HAVE NEEVER SEEN ABBOTTABAD LIKE That
So in beautiful weather and with out the RUSH we passes through the Abbottabad and than from Manserha By Pass ( 20 Km from
Abbottabad ) take the road to Bala KOT , the beauty of the area was no paek so the Hunger ( every body asking for Breakfast )
So we satys at beautiful piont roand turning and going in the mountains - A road side Hotel
Fresh Paratha's and eggs ( Omelate + fried ) + Anad Chana give wonderful break fast
Than we move on to our way NARAN 82 km from the Balakot
Now the rain and drizzle were subdued and beauty of Naran/ Kaghan was at its peak , so our travell go bit
slow as the family members want to saty at different palces and enjoy the beauty of Nature
By the Noon we have reached Kaghan - NOW - due rain there was little slide and road at few pionts was on sided
now ther were lines of Vehicles from Naran till Kaghan ( people coming out of naran after Eid Fiesata )
the line going to Naran was bit thin and still it take us 2 hous to recah Naran
BUT THE BEAUTIFUL VIEW , GREAT WETHER , BRAKFAST AT BALAKOT , SUPER RIVER KUNHAR Keep it
fresh and Naran was in view
SO At last we Reach Naran set in Hotel - get some rest , fresen up cahge clothes took out warm jackets as the
approahing evening was getting quite Cold
The Coach Driver was bit Tired after almost 15 hours drive from Lahore - So let him take rest and hire 2 jeeps ( Rs- 400 / each)
And goes to the piont ( 6-7 Km beyond Naran ), where River Rafting in river Kunhar was going on ( Rs- 700 / person )
All souuroundings a were beautiful & wonderful - weather quite cold - River in full flow - Full cloud cover - acroos the River Old traditional Village was at view
Back to Nran be start og night - and Have the Wonderful Dinner At Hotel D-manchi - Bone fire and BBQ - simply great ( Thanks to ALLAH)
SO THE FIRST DAY ENDS HERE