Due to rain, we made the following changes in the tour plan:
Day 1: From Lahore to Islamabad
Day 2: Islamabad to Sharda while passing through Muzaffarabad
Day 3: From Sharda to Kel, onwards to Arrangkel
Day 4: From Kel to Taobat
Day 5: Due to Rain spent the entire day at Kel
Day 6: From Kel to Keran and upper Neelum
Day 7: From Upper Neelum to Muzaffarabad and Back to Lahore
Travellers:
- Nauman Bashir
- Kashif Bhatti
- Nasir
- Naeem
Vehicles:
- Public Transport
- Hired Jeep
Day 1: Saturday Night 01 Sep 2012
We left for Islamabad from Lahore at 00:00 hrs mid-night in Skyways Bus (Fare: Rs.800/Person). We reached Islamabad around 04:30 hrs.
Day 2: Sunday 02-Sep-2012
The first Coaster departed 05:30 hrs for Muzaffarabad (Fare: 270/Person). We reached the destination at 10:00 hrs. After breakfast we left Muzaffarabad at 12:15 hrs for Sharda, (Fare: Rs.270/person). Bus stopped at Patika and Ath Muqam for a break.
The road till Ath Muqam is quite good so one can travel through public transport cheaply. Reached Sharda at 19:30 hrs. We spent the night at Gillani Hotel in Sharda (Rent: 700/Room).
Day 3: Monday 03-Sep-12
Before Breakfast we visited the Sharda University. We left Sharda after breakfast at 10:30 hrs. We reached Kel around 12:30 hrs in Rocket Bus. We booked rooms in a tourist motel at Kel.
The rooms turned out to be better than our expectation. We left our luggage in the motel and left for trekking at Arrang Kel. The total trek duration was around 5km, so we left Kel at 14:20 hrs and reached Arrang Kel at 16:00 hrs.
Arrang Kel is surely a heaven on earth. If you travel to Kel, then do not miss the opportunity to visit Arrang Kel. After spending an hour and a half at Arrang Kel, we returned to the motel in Kel at around19:00 hrs and rested there.
Day 4: Tuesday 04-Sep-12
We hired a jeep for Taobat and left Kel at 09:30 hrs. We visited the Waterfall and Sardari on Taobat route. Sardari is a beautiful village/place set up for tourists. We reached at Taobut around 13:00 hrs. It is an awesome place. We taste the trout fish there, which is not delicious as well as cheap, just around Rs.1200/KG. We spent around 3 hours at Taobut and returned to Kel around 20:30 hrs.
Day 5: Wednesday 05-Sep-12
It had rained all night and it was still pouring. We had planned to visit the Shounter and Chitta Katha Lake but due to the weather we decided to spend the day at Kel.
The AJK Health Minister also planned to visit the area the same day and was staying at our motel so we decided to change our hotel. After some search and travel, we moved into the Neelam Gueest House at Kel where we organized a private BBQ and had great fun with delicious food in amazing weather.
Day 6: Thursday 06-Sep-12
We decided to head back to Muzaffarabad and visit Keran and Upper Neelum. So we hired Jeep and left Kel around 12:00 hrs. We reached Keran and Upper Neelum at around 04:30 hrs and stayed at the Neelum Huts. It is a beautiful place to visit and especially if you are travelling with family. If you visit Kashmir, do not forget to visit the Neelam Huts.
Day 7: Friday 07-Sep-12
Descend to Keran, after which we took the bus to Muzaffarabad at around 12:30 hrs. We reached Muzaffarabad around 18:00 hrs. Booked the tickets for Islamabad at Skyways Coaster and left the city at 19:00 hrs. Four and half hours later we reached Islamabad at 23:25 hrs. We took the next available bus to Lahore and reached back home Saturday Morning around 05:00 hrs. All in all a fabulous trip. Thankyou to Allah the Almighty, with Whose blessings we remained safe even in the rainy weather of Neelum Valley.