Day by Day Diary
Day-1 - 16.07.2011
5pm Multan Departure
Dinner at Jhang.
Shalimar AC Coach Multan to Mansehra via Jhang Sargodha
Bike loaded on top.
Day-2 - 17.07.2011
7am Arrival at Mansehra
Met there two bikers from Multan plying to Naran. Joined them for sometime. Enjoyed the greenery of Mansehra.
8am Breakfast
3pm Reached Naran - Took Lunch
5pm Met the biker party from Multan. They reached later at Naran
5.30pm Left Naran for Jalkhad
7.15pm Reached Jalkhad
Dinner and Night Stay at Jalkhad
Joined a 5 person group (Noman, Sadaan, Saqib, Asad and Sami) from Lahore lead by Mr. Sami (Very friendly and kind) on Honda City. They offered to join them. I joined them and got room at Bismillah Hotel Jalkhad.
Day-3 - 18.07.2011
8am Left Jalkhad for Gilgit
10am Reached Babusar Top (The Honda City group was left far behind)
2pm Reached Chilas (From Babusar top to Chilas, the area is not much friendly especially when you are alone)
Lunch at Sangdil Hotel Chilas
4pm Reached Raikot (Honda City Group met me) Road Condition is good Chilas to Raikot
7pm Jaglot (Road Condion is not good, gravel. Safe road but low average speed)
10pm Reached Gilgit
Night Stay at Jamal Hotel with the Honda City Group
Day-4 - 19.07.2011
10am Departure from the Gilgit for Hunza
Sightseeing enroute
Lunch at
5pm reached Aliabad Hunza
6pm Karimabad
7pm Eagles Nest Duikar
Day-5 - 20.07.2011
5am Saw first light from the Eagle Nest Hill view point on Rakaposhi and other moutains
10am Altit Fort
12am set off for Ataabad lake
5am back to Karimabad
Stay at Mulburry Hotel
Visited Baltit Fort Karimabad
Day-6 - 21.07.2011
7am Set off for Naltar
2pm Reached 3rd Naltar lake on bike
Lunch at Naltar Lake
5pm, on return visited Ski area Naltar Bala
9pm Reached Gilgit from Naltar
Stay at Iman Plaza Hotel, Airport Road.
Day-7 - 22.07.2011
Tired of biking.. want some NATCO safari
Parked bike at Jamal Hotel.
11am. Left for Skardu via NATCO
Flat Tyre, repair from sassi, again flat tyre, borrowed tyre from another hiace
4pm, Lunch at Astak Nala
9pm Reached Skardu
NATCO Terminal Staff helped a lot.
Stay at Skardu
Joined a group of 4 persons from Faqirwali for Deosai.
Fortunately hired jeep Skardu to Deosai worth Rs. 5000/-
Day-8 - 23.07.2011
8.30am Departure for Deosai
Visited Sadpara
Stop at Sadpara Top at Deosai
Stop at some stream
Stop at Bara Pani
Stop at Kala Pani
5pm Reached Chillam Chowki
7.30pm Reached Astore stay at Kamran Hotel
Day-9 - 24.07.2011
Astore to Raikot
At Raikot met another PW member Sufwan with his friend Shin.
Hired Jeep Rs 5000.
Jeep left us on the one side of under construction bridge. Approx 6500' ASL.
Started trek with no water from Bridge to Fairy Point Hotel Tattu Jhail.
Drink one litre water from Jhail on arrival and on departure again one litre.
I filled my 1.5 litre bottle added in it 3 Tangs. These helped me a lot.
Reached 6pm at Fairy Meadow. (5 hours sternous, hectic long, scary and dangerous trek) It is as double of Meeran Jani.
Stayed at Broadview Hotel
Day-10 - 25.07.2011
Attempted the Bial Camp but quit this trek due to its scary/dangerous part.
Sufwan and Shin enjoyed Bial Camp and Viewpoint.
I returned to Fairy Meadow, did some rest, saw reflection lake, fairy meadow lake etc.
Day-11 - 26.07.2011
9am Departure from Fairy Meadow
Mr. Sufwan and Mr. Shin helped me much while risking thier own lives, while descending from the dangerous trek of fairy meadow. They holded me, when i was slipping from the trek going into the deep valley. (Its not safe for kids, women and non-trekkers.) Though I am normal trekker of Margallas and Galyat, i still found it hectic and dangerous (Life threatening)
12noon Reached to Jeep Point
1pm Reached Raikot
Wait a lot for any transport.
Finally got a taxi car (Rs. 60 per head upto Jaglot)
5pm. Jaglot to Gilgit
Stay at Jamal Hotel Gilgit
Day-12 - 27.07.2011
Want to see Phander. Went to NATCO Punyal Road Terminal Gilgit.
Only Yaseen Hiace is available
Sat in Yaseen Hiace
5pm Reached Taus Chowk Yaseen
6.30pm Took a lift from a Hiace reached Barkulti.
Start trek to Hundur Village but got a lift from Local biker upto Havaldar Lalak Jan Mazar in Hundur.
Hunder Village, where the last hotel of Yaseen valley.
Night stay at Tourist Cottage Hundur
Hired at Taxi Car for Darkut Village worth Rs. 2000/-
Day-13 - 28.07.2011
The driver of Taxi did not arrived and the hotel staff find him, he said due to water crossing and poor weather, it is not adviseable to go Darkut.
Meanwhile all the hiace for gilgit passed. From Yaseen Vally no transport available after 5am in morning.
So hired taxi worth Rs. 800/- for Yaseen Village
From Yaseen started to walk on foot with a local.
Found a local biker, got lift upto Gupis and further upto Gahkuch
From Gahkuch reached Gilgit
Chappli Kabab in Lunch from Haji Ramzan Hotel
1pm Got Coaster for Pindi. Bike loaded on top
6pm
9pm Dinner at Summer Nala
2pm Besham
Day-14 - 29.07.2011
At morning seen the beautiful green Thakot to Mansehra
9am, Breakfast at Abbotabad.
11am Pindi.
12am. Booked bike and lugguge in Railway Cargo worth 600/- from Pindi to Multan.
Met PW Member, Shahbaz Zain at Pindi
Visited Nathia Gali (for Mukshpuri) But due to traffic jam couldn't
Night stay at Pindi at Hotel
Day-15 - 30.07.2011
11am Left for Multan via Skyways
7pm Reached home safe and sound. Al-Hamdullillah
Tammat Bilkhair