well text first as i am finding problem in uploading pics
NOTE:: Any body planning for any of these places i.e kutwal valley, deosai, rupal valley must visit/meet/talk me to get some contacts....
my route was
islamabad to sassi via natco. Alam bridge was out for repair, so waited almost 5 hours to pass.. anyways reached sassi, met rasul a shopkeeper over there, got guide and porter and same day at about 1300 hrs, left for dassu.
jeep took us just above dassu/ dachey village from where we started trek at about 4 o clock...., from the first step it was steep climb of 30 to 45 degree elevation but according to our porter attique, yeh maidan hai, charhai agey aaey gi,,,
he was right, just after 20 mins elevation, plain grounds were waiting for us.. PATA NAHI CHARHAI KIYA HOTI HAI AND NEECHAI KIYA, APNEY FARMEY BHI DINGEY HO GAEY YAROO
anyways, it was maghrib time when reached fields of sillippi village, tent there...
next day from sillippi villae, started trek towards iskere, crossed iskere village, than mani glacier (2 hours at maximum if take plenty of rests and snaps) and just after mani glacier, on meadows tent there.. ideal place for camping, clear spring and plenty of firewood,
(please bring your own food as this place and all places in haramosh valley are tooooooooooo costly, a little BAKRA cost 10,000 or so...)
anyways, next day reached laila peak base camp, local name Baska peak you can reach there in a day and come back to these meadows. we trekked to laila and came back, base camp was beautiful especially the valley just before the base camp, you will see the pics ... the only thing i felt bad was the wood cutting... it was huge and there was no one to prevent it,, i have made a bit of documentry and will try to play it on tv as well for the sake of our forests and junggles. you will visualize that destruction of woods in pics as well
next day we headed towards kutwal lake, reached there, stayed there and a small incident happens, will inform you later that wat happens, hope no other traveller will suffer that. have tried to prevent it for coming tourists and travellers.
next day roamed here and there at haramosh side, and get back to dassu via barchey village side.
trek was all decline. and really we reached back to barchey with in a day, and further as jeep was waiting for us at barchey so reached sassi at same day.
This was the text of kutwal lake laila peak and haramosh region trek.
feel free to ask anything if planning for kutwal region