Area:
Lahore - Khunjerab - Fairy Meadows
Travel Month:
July: 6th July - 14th July 2012
Total Days:
09 Days
Total Distance Covered:
Approx: 2000 kms (Lahore-KarimAbad-Lahore)
Total Cost:
Approx: 208 K
Total Members:
13 Members + 2 Drivers
Attractions:
Kohistan Area, Sulpher Springs, RakaPoshi, Hunza, Views from
Eagle's Nest Hotel, AtaAbad Lake, Pasu Cones, Sost Dry Port,
Khunjerab Pass (Sino - Pak Border), Fairy Meadows, Beyal
Camp, Nanga Parbat View Point.
Day 01, 06th July,2012:
Departure from Lahore: 2:15am
Gujranwala: 03:30am
Rawalpindi: 07:30am
Abbotabad: 10: 00am
Meal break at Mansehra: 10:50am
Departure from Mansehra: 11:34am, ODO Reading=425KM
Chatter Plain: 01:15pm
Butt Garam: 02:20pm
Tah Kot: 03: 00pm
Besham: 04:25pm
Sholgran: 05:30pm , ODO= 563km
Night Stay at Dassu: 07:55pm , ODO=634km
Day 02, 07th July, 2012
Departure from Dassu: 08:15am
Shatial: 10:15am , ODO = 698km
Harban Bhasha: 10:36am
Gilgit Baltistan Check Post: 10:50am , ODO=722km
Chillas: 11:45am , ODO= 765km
Rai Kot: 02:10pm , ODO=814km
Thalichi, Nanga Parbat View Point: 04:35pm
Jaglot: 06:13pm
Gilgit: 07:33pm , ODO= 880km
Gulmit Nagar 2 (RakaPoshi View Point): 09:30pm, ODO=950km
Day 03, 08th July 2012
Departure from Gulmit Nagar2: 01:20pm
AliAbad Hunza: 02:40pm, ODO=972km
Tracking towards Eagle's Nest: 04: 00pm
Eagle's Nest: 05:15pm
KarimAbad Hunza: 08:10pm, ODO= 995km
Day 04, 09th July 2012
Departure from KarimAbad: 10:25am
Departure from AliAbad for Ataabad in Public Transport:
11:40am
AliAbad to AtaAbad = 25Km
Reached AtaAbad: 01: 00pm
Boat Ride Start: 01:30pm
Boat Ride Ends at Husaini: 03:15pm
Departure from Husaini: 03:35pm
Pasu: 03:55pm
Sost: 05:30pm
Day 05, 10th july, 2012
Left for Khunjerab: 05:25am
Sost to Khunjerab: 87km
Reached Khunjerab: 08:10am
Left Khunjerab: 09:12am
Sost: 11:50am
Lunch at Sost in Park Hotel: 12:30pm
Departure from Sost: 06:20pm
Pasu: 07: 05pm
Husaini: 07:20pm
Boat Ride Start from Husaini: 08: 00pm
AtaAbad: 09:30pm
KarimAbad: 10:40pm
Day 06, 11th July, 2012
Departure from KarimAbad: 12:45am
Jaglot: 04:20am
Raikot Bridge: 08:10am
Jeep Ride (Raikot to Jall): 08:57am
Jall: 10: 00am
Tracking towards Fairy Meadows: 11: 00am
Fairy Meadows: 01:15pm
Day 07, 12th July 2012
Tracking towards Beyal Camp: 10:45am
Back to Fairy Meadows: 05:25pm
Day 08, 13th July 2012
Left Fairy Meadows: 12: 00pm
Jall: 01:30pm
Raikot: 03:48pm
Departure from Raikot: 04:10pm
Chillas: 05:50pm
Harban Bhasha Check Post: 06:45pm
Stop at Sammr Nala K.K.H: 08:10pm
Dassu: 11:15pm
Day 09, 14th July 2012
Mansehra: 04:35am
Hassan Abdal: 06:20am
Rawalpindi: 07:10am
Gujranwala: 10:20am
Lahore: 11:45am