1 ) Depends on your Vehicle is it 4x4 and clearance of babusar pass that you can go chillas via kaghan valley or not
2 ) from chillas to Sost very difficult to reach in a single day you need to stay at Hunza or At passu if you make up to sost in same day its your will
3) better to stay at sost for khunjrab so that you can easily make up to khunjrab in a single day cz attabad lake takes almost 1.5 hour to cross via boat and from sost make up to khunjrab in a morning and try to get back to hunza stay night there
4 ) from hunza to chillas and night stay there if you want to go via babusarpass cz its risky to go through that pass at evening
finals words make it minimum 8 days for this tour and go via KKH and for more info check out our last year KKH tour travelouge by abbas zaheer on this forum you can get detailed info from there
Area:
Lahore - Khunjerab - Fairy Meadows
Travel Month:
July: 6th July - 14th July 2012
Total Days:
09 Days
Total Distance Covered:
Approx: 2000 kms (Lahore-KarimAbad-Lahore)
Total Cost:
Approx: 208 K
Total Members:
13 Members + 2 Drivers
[B]Attractions:
Kohistan Area, Sulpher Springs, RakaPoshi, Hunza, Views from
Eagle's Nest Hotel, AtaAbad Lake, Pasu Cones, Sost Dry Port,
Khunjerab Pass (Sino - Pak Border), Fairy Meadows, Beyal
Camp, Nanga Parbat View Point.
Day 01, 06th July,2012:
Departure from Lahore: 2:15am
Gujranwala: 03:30am
Rawalpindi: 07:30am
Abbotabad: 10: 00am
Meal break at Mansehra: 10:50am
Departure from Mansehra: 11:34am, ODO Reading=425KM
Chatter Plain: 01:15pm
Butt Garam: 02:20pm
Tah Kot: 03: 00pm
Besham: 04:25pm
Sholgran: 05:30pm , ODO= 563km
Night Stay at Dassu: 07:55pm , ODO=634km
Day 02, 07th July, 2012
Departure from Dassu: 08:15am
Shatial: 10:15am , ODO = 698km
Harban Bhasha: 10:36am
Gilgit Baltistan Check Post: 10:50am , ODO=722km
Chillas: 11:45am , ODO= 765km
Rai Kot: 02:10pm , ODO=814km
Thalichi, Nanga Parbat View Point: 04:35pm
Jaglot: 06:13pm
Gilgit: 07:33pm , ODO= 880km
Gulmit Nagar 2 (RakaPoshi View Point): 09:30pm, ODO=950km
Day 03, 08th July 2012
Departure from Gulmit Nagar2: 01:20pm
AliAbad Hunza: 02:40pm, ODO=972km
Tracking towards Eagle's Nest: 04: 00pm
Eagle's Nest: 05:15pm
KarimAbad Hunza: 08:10pm, ODO= 995km
Day 04, 09th July 2012
Departure from KarimAbad: 10:25am
Departure from AliAbad for Ataabad in Public Transport:
11:40am
AliAbad to AtaAbad = 25Km
Reached AtaAbad: 01: 00pm
Boat Ride Start: 01:30pm
Boat Ride Ends at Husaini: 03:15pm
Departure from Husaini: 03:35pm
Pasu: 03:55pm
Sost: 05:30pm
Day 05, 10th july, 2012
Left for Khunjerab: 05:25am
Sost to Khunjerab: 87km
Reached Khunjerab: 08:10am
Left Khunjerab: 09:12am
Sost: 11:50am
Lunch at Sost in Park Hotel: 12:30pm
Departure from Sost: 06:20pm
Pasu: 07: 05pm
Husaini: 07:20pm
Boat Ride Start from Husaini: 08: 00pm
AtaAbad: 09:30pm
KarimAbad: 10:40pm
Day 06, 11th July, 2012
Departure from KarimAbad: 12:45am
Jaglot: 04:20am
Raikot Bridge: 08:10am
Jeep Ride (Raikot to Jall): 08:57am
Jall: 10: 00am
Tracking towards Fairy Meadows: 11: 00am
Fairy Meadows: 01:15pm
Day 07, 12th July 2012
Tracking towards Beyal Camp: 10:45am
Back to Fairy Meadows: 05:25pm
[B]Day 08, 13th July 2012
Left Fairy Meadows: 12: 00pm
Jall: 01:30pm
Raikot: 03:48pm
Departure from Raikot: 04:10pm
Chillas: 05:50pm
Harban Bhasha Check Post: 06:45pm
Stop at Sammr Nala K.K.H: 08:10pm
Dassu: 11:15pm
Day 09, 14th July 2012
Mansehra: 04:35am
Hassan Abdal: 06:20am
Rawalpindi: 07:10am
Gujranwala: 10:20am
Lahore: 11:45am
this was our plan of last year[/B][/B]