We were back from Baltit Fort around 1300hrs and took about an hour in checking-out from Serena and loading the car.
Finally we left for Skardu at 1430hrs. (Dropped the visit to Ganish as we were already late for Skardu departure).
We had a mini break at Hunza exit (probably Ghulmit market) to check the tyres pressure, ATM and bought power steering fluid as the level in the bottle was at 'lower' mark.
The KKH was left at 1545hrs as we took the exit to Alam Bridge, the bridge was reported collapsed in another forum at PWs a few days ago. You have to wait for your turn to cross that bridge as only ONE vehicle was allowed to cross it at a speed of 5kmph.
Shangus check-post was crossed at 1715hrs.
We reached PTDC Astak at 1815hrs and took an hour's break. It was very dark because of the electric load shedding and there was no generator. It felt very lonely as the only human there was the PTDC receptionist. We enjoyed the tea and the cake/pie that we brought from cafe-de-hunza in the candle light.
We left PTDC-Astak at 1915hrs and crossed Garbidas at 2040hrs before we finally reached Lower-Kachura at 2115hrs.
The road to Skardu/Kachura had several land-slides and muddy patches.
It was narrow as well as very dejected, you will definitely find yourself nowhere if your car breaks-down or something like that.