Alhamdulliah, we have finally back from our life time adventure on the Karakorum Highway.
We paddled from Gilgit up to Sost and then went to Khunjrab Pass. well the experience has been fascinating which could not be described among words.
We have covered 210KM in 6 days; We reached at destinations safely and we were really glad with the behavior of the local people.
Cycle behaved normally and we ended up enjoying our life time adventure.
here is the breakdown
Day 1: Took bus from Lahore to Rawalpindi, Night Stay in Rawalpindi
Day2-3: Took bus from Rawalpindi to Gilgit, Hotel stay in Gilgit
Day4: Cycle Trip from Gilgit to Jutal, Camp in Jutal
Day5: Cycle Trip from Jutal to Rakaposhi View point, stay in hotel @ Rakaposhi view point
Day6: Cycle Trip to Pissan Valley Nagar, Trek to Rakaposhi along with Pissan Glacier, Night Stay in Pissan
Day7: Cycle Trip from Pissan, Nagar to Hunza (Aliabad), Camp @ Duikher
Day8: Cycle Trip from Duikher, Hunza to Attabad, Camp at Attabad
Day9: Cycle + Boat Trip from Attabad to Passu Village, Gojal, and Night stay at Sirai Silk Route
Day10: Cycle Trip from Passu to Sust, Night Stay at Park Hotel
Day11: Moto Bike tour to Khunjrab Pass, Night Stay at Park Hotel
Day12: Took bus from Sust to Hunza (Aliabad), Night Stay at Hunza Continental Hotel
Awais and Ifzaal at Attabad Lake, Hunza, GilgitBaltistan.