Hello Guys,
I have just visited Khunjerab Pass. We were total 8 Family Members. Trip duration was from Aug 22-27, 2017.
Fuel Information:
-No need to carry fuel with you at all. Petrol pumps information given below;
*Total Pump B4 Entry to Muree Express Way
*Total, Attock and PSO in Muzzaffarabad
*PSO and Shell after Mansehra By Pass
*Shell at Balakot.
*PSO after 5 Km of 0 Point at KKH
*Attock , Shell and Total at Jaglot
*Total at Gilgit Entry
*Total after Nomal
*PSO at Hunza
*Last Pump at KKH is at Sost. No pump after PSO Sost.
Detailed Route:
Islamabad to Muree to Kohala to Muzaffarabad to Mansehra Bypass to Gari Habib Ullah to Balakot to Naran to Lalazaar to Basel to Lulusar to Babusar to 0 Point to Raikot Bridge to Jaglot to Nomal to Naltar to Nomal to Rakaposhi View Point to Hunza to Attabad to Gulmit to Passu to Sost to Khanjrab and on the way back, Khanjrab to Hunza to Jaglot to Babusar Pass to Naran to Islamabad.
Naran appraoch via Muzaffarabad and Mansehra Bypass is recommended , the road is good and it will save travel distance by 4 hrs.
-Car Used: Szuki Cultus 2015 Model and Axio 2016 Registered
-Distance Travelled: ISB to Khanjrab- ISB 1850 Kms.
-Per Head Cost remained PKR 25000/-.
Will share the pictures as well. Detailed plan given below;
Aug 22 ISB to Naran , Night Stay in Venus Guest House Lalazaar Peak (2000 Per Room)
Aug 23 Lalazar to Parking Point to Jalkhad- Basel - Lulusar- Babusar- 0 Point- Raikot - Jaglot- Nomal. Have Parked our cars at Parking Point of Nomal and hired Jeep for Naltar. Night Stay
at Naagree Guest House Naltar Baala (5000 per Hut, 2 Tripple Room in Hut, Jeep Driver arranged the Hotel as well, Driver Name is Nasir 0316 9194694, Jeep Rent 7000 for Full Night and Next Day as well)
Aug 24 Visit of Naltar Lakes - Nomal Parking Point-Rakaposhi view point- Hunza- Atabaad Lake- Gulmit-Passu-Sost . Night Stay at Riveria In Sost (2000 Per Room)
Aug 25 Khanjrab Pass Visit then return to Hunza and Night Stay at Golden Peak Hunza (2000 Per Room)
Aug 26 Hunza to Naran (Night Stay at Heritage Hutts Naran , newly constructed and 2000 per room Mr.Anwar Baig 0342 196 3882 very neat and Excellent Rooms)
Aug 27 Naran to Islamabad
Aug 22 ISB to Muree
Aug 22 Muree to Kohala
Aug 22 Kohala to Muzaffarabad
Aug 22 Muzaffarabad to Mansehra Bypass
Aug 22 Mansehra By Pass to Naran
Aug 22 Naran to Lalazaar and DAY 1 ENDS Here
DAY 2 START Aug 23, 2017
Lalazaar to Basel
Batakundi
Near Lalazaar, The Point where you will get Jeep for Lalazaar Peak. Return trip will cost you 1500 Rupess. Jeep with Overnight stay at Lalazaar Peak will cost you 3000. Stay at Lalazaar Peak can be made at Venus Guest House. Rent will be around 1500-2000 per room/night. Booking can be made via whatsapp. Faizan Adil Lalazaar Veuns Guest Hosue 0300 56224443
At Moon Restaurant Basel
Basel to Babusar Top
Lulusar Lake after 5 Mins from Moon Restaurant Basel
Babusar Top to Chillaas. 43 Kms and Continuous Decline (Steep) in Height Till 0 Point. Dont put vehicle to higher gear or on speed until you reached 0 Point. Manual vehicles to go in 1st gear and Auto Vehicle in L gear mode. After 35 Kms you will face land sliding at 8 different places. Most of the land slide have been cleared by FWO but still low ground clearances vehicles (Prius, Vitz etc) will touch with ground.
0 Point (from this point if you take left you will reach Chilaas, take right then you will be on your way towards Gilgit/Hunza/Khanjrab)
0 Point to Naltar Valley via KKH Aug 23
Road is in Bad Condition till Raikot Bridge. Slow driving and at some places single track is present. 0 Point to Raikot Bridge is 43Kms, travel time will be around 1 hr 45mins. PSO pump is after 5km of 0 point.
PSO pump after 5km of 0 Point
Raikot Bridge
Road after Raikot Bridge is Fine till Khanjrab Top. BE EASY!
You can take right turn for ASTORE
KKH
SHELL and TOTAL Pumps After Jaglot
You can take right for Skardu after 3 Mountain Points
From this point, straight is Gilgit and Right turn will take you towards Nomal/Naltar/Hunza and Khanjrab. Gilgit Main Entry is 5 mins from this square. We went there just to grab the picture.
At Gilgit Main Entry just for the moment then returned towards Hunza.
While approaching towards Hunza, we took left towards Nomal Village.
Going towards Nomal
At Nomal Village Car Parking Point. We have parked the car here. Rent was 200 per night. You will find lot of jeeps here. Usually jeep go as per numbers. Our driver was Mr. Nasir. We hired him for full day including night. Total in 7000. From Nomal we went to Naagree Guest house directly. Spend night there. Next day visited Naltar Lakes. Last lake up to which Jeep goes is Blue Lake. You can visit 3 lakes on Jeep . In total there are 7 Lakes. Remaining 4 lakes you have to trek from Blue Lake of Naltar. You can directly go to Blue Lake (duration is 3 hrs on Jeep). Camping Facility also available at Blue Lake. Driver Nasir is highly recommended. His contact No is 0316 919 4694
On way towards Naagree Guest House Naltar Baala near PAF Air Base Setup. Way after Nomal village is very rough and tough. Cars can not go there. Even if you have your own jeep , preffer local jeep to avoid high repair/ maintenance costs.
Jeep Track
Jeep Track
Skeing Lift Near PAF Base Camp
At Naagree Guest House Finally. DAY 2 Ends Here
END of DAY 2 on Aug 23, 2017.
Day 3 Aug 24 (Naltar Guest House to Naltar Lakes to Hunza to Sost)
Naagree Guest House, Naltar Baala to Naltar Lakes
Reached at Blue Lake Naltar Valley after 2 hrs from Naagree Guest House Naltar Baalaa
Have decided to trek then for other remaining 4 lakes of Naltar.Trekking path is like this
1st Lake after Trekking PARI LAKE
Village Near Pari Lake
2nd Lake After Trekking CRYSTAL LAKE 1hr of Trekking
3rd Lake After Trekking further 1 Hr Trekking
Back from this Lake to blue Lake Again, then returned our way back towards Nomal Village for getting our parked car. On the way back have seen Satt Rangi Lake
At Snow Leopard Rehabilitation Center While Coming Back to Nomal
Took our cars from Nomal Village. Stayed then at Rakaposhi View Point for Lunch
Towards Hunza
At Rakaposhi View Point, did Lunch Here
Towards Atabaad Lake from Hunza
At Attabad Tunnels
Attabad Lake
Hussain Glacier After Atabad Lake
Passu and Passu Cones
Passu Cones
Finally reached at Sost after passing through Passu Cones. Stayed at Riveria In Sost in Main Sost Bazaar. Room 2000/ night.
Day 3 ENDS HERE
Day 4 Starts Here
Hotel Riveria In Sost to Khunjerab Pass
Finally at Khanjurab
Back towards Hunza after Visiting Khunjerab
Crossing Attabad Lake on the Way Back to Hunza
Crossing Attabad Tunnels at Night
Finally Reached Golden PEak Hunza and done Night Stayed here. Room Rate 2000/Night.
DAY 4 ENDS HERE. For Day 5 Continue to Scroll Down